Travel Insurance Direct are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

To arrange and manage your travel insurance, we will ask for and collect personal information and, in certain circumstances, health information from you and others (including those authorised by you such as your doctors, hospitals and persons whom we consider necessary).

Any personal information you provide is used by us to evaluate and arrange your travel insurance. We also use it to administer and provide the insurance services and manage your and our rights and obligations in relation to the insurance services, including managing, processing and investigating claims. We may also collect, use and disclose it for product development, marketing, research, IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties and for any other purposes with your consent.

When you give personal and/or health information about other individuals, we and our agents rely on you to have made or make them aware:

  • that you will or may provide their information to us;
  • of the types of third parties to whom the information may be provided to;
  • of the relevant purposes we and the third parties will disclose it to, will use it for; and
  • how they can access it.

We rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you have not done or will not do these things, you must tell us or our agents before you provide the relevant information.

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, when you browse to our website, we log your IP address, the date and time of your visit, any pages or links visited and the type of browser used. This information is used for statistical purposes, improving the content and functionality of our website, and to prevent misuse of our systems.

We use “cookies” to collect anonymous data about the usage of our website, allowing us to recognise your computer when you return in the future, and where our website needs to retain information from one page to the next, in order to increase the functionality of our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to protect the privacy and security of the personal and health information we hold.

We use the very latest, industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This technology encrypts the information you enter, prevents other computers impersonating your computer and prevents third parties reading or changing your information as it travels over the internet.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purpose in which it was collected or to comply with any legal or ethical reporting or retention requirements.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

Your personal information may be disclosed to (and received from) third parties in New Zealand or overseas involved in the above process, such as travel consultants, travel insurance providers and intermediaries, authorised representatives, reinsurers, claims handlers and investigators, cost containment providers, medical and health service providers, legal and other professional advisers, your agents and our related companies. The use and disclosure of such information will be provided to third parties for the primary purposes stated above. The personal information (but not sensitive information) may also be used for a secondary purpose, but only if you would reasonably expect us to use that information for such secondary purpose. In addition to disclosing your personal information to the third parties mentioned above, we may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy laws permit.

However, we do not sell, trade or rent any of your personal and health information.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not agree to the above or will not provide us with personal and, in certain circumstances, health information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or products or may not be able to process your application nor issue you with a policy. In cases where we do not agree to give you access to some personal information, we will give you reasons why.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, you can seek access to and correct your personal and/or health information by contacting us. You may not access or correct personal information and/or health information of others unless you have been authorised by their express consent or otherwise under law, or unless they are your dependants under 16 years.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

If you believe your privacy may have been prejudiced, you have the right to make a complaint about the matter. You should first contact us with your complaint by phone or in writing using one of the below methods. We will investigate the matters raised and respond to you directly.

Travel Insurance Direct
Customer Relations and Privacy Officer

PO Box A975
South Sydney NSW 1235
Email: customerrelations@cerberusrisks.com

Phone: 1300 625 229

If you remain dissatisfied by our response, you should refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner in writing:

Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 466
Auckland, New Zealand

For more information about privacy in general, you can refer to the Privacy Commissioner's web site:

http://www.privacy.org.nz